Category Archives: School

1933 Healy School Picture – 4th Grade

From the collection of Hubert and Hildred Hitzelburger. Contributed by family member A. Wilkinson. Their son Edward is pictured 8th from left (including the teacher) on the top row.

Healy School 1933

The First Schools in Chicago (1910)

Previous to 1844, sixty-five years ago, the city did not own a single school building, and not until 1856 was there any kind of high school.  In the fall of 1843 the Chicago Female Seminary was opened on Clark Street, between Madison and Monroe, by Dr. Abner W. HENDERSON

In 1844 the University of St. Mary’s of the Lake was founded by the Roman Catholic Church, under the immediate direction of Bishop William Quarter.  This school was opened in 1846 in St. Mary’s Church, which stood at the corner of Michigan Avenue and Madison Street.  In 1867 this institution was abandoned and the building which it occupied was given up to the St. Joseph Orphan Asylum. 

Several private and semi-public schools had been taught in previous years, and money had been appropriated from the school fund in 1834 to aid in maintaining a school in the Presbyterian Church which stood on the west side of Clark Street between Lake and Rudolph.  This school was taught by Miss Eliza CHAPPEL, who that year married Jeremiah PORTER, the first pastor of a church in Chicago.  He had organized the first Presbyterian Church in the fort the year before.  The public meetings of the society were held over Peck’s store, on the southeast corner of Lake and Water Streets. 

A school in the Baptist Church on Water Street, near Franklin, the same year, was called a public school; also, in 1835, a school on the north side of the river was called a public school.  There were seven schools, public and private, in the town that year. 

When Chicago became a city, in 1837, the members of the Common Council were made Commissioners of Schools for the city.  They elected ten School Inspectors. 

In 1839 the legislature passed a special act which placed the schools on a permanent and self-supporting basis.  In November, 1840, free public schools were permanently established and a Board of Inspectors was organized.  The salary of each of the four male teachers employed that year was $33.33 a month. 

In 1844 the first public-school house was erected, on Madison Street, between Dearborn and State, and this building was standing there when the great fire of 1871 consumed all that part of the city. 

In 1846 there were three male teachers and six female teachers; in 1851 four male teachers and twenty female teachers. 


Source: Winchell, S R. A Civic Manual for Chicago, Cook County and Illinois ; Containing a Brief Account of Their History and Exhibiting Their Geographical, Political, Educational, Industrial, and Commercial Features. Chicago : Flanagan, 1910.; pages 26-27. 

Editorial Note: the date of marriage for Eliza & Jeremiah is incorrect. Ms. Porter’s personal memoir provides evidence that they were married in 1835.  

Rush University Yearbooks, 1971-2014

rush1985

Recently added to the Internet Archive are yearbooks from Rush Medical College (& now Rush University) spanning 1971-2014.  These volumes include both the School of Medicine and the School of Nursing.  Not all the publications are yearbooks, some annual picture books are included too.

It’s definitely worth checking out if you know of anyone who attended the school. You can see them here.

 

1929 Unknown School

This photo was purchased from an antique store in Morris, Illinois. It appears to be a parochial school graduation photo taken om 1929 by Lincoln Photo Studio in Chicago. Your help identifying the school and/or any of those pictured would be appreciated.

1929schunknown

Tilden Technical High School

Principal: Albert W. Evans

1931 June Graduates:
Le Roy AHLBERG
Vincent F. ALEXANDER
Anthony P. ALVIANI
Iver L. ANDERSON
Robert N. BALDWIN
Charles N. BARNES
John W. BARSTOW
Samuel John BARTOLOTTA
Leslie C. BATTLE
Edwin C. BAUMGARTEN
Wayne H. BENNETT
Frank H. BERLIN
William BILL
Arthur A. BLEAU
Tom BRESNAHAN
Herbert BROWN
Harold A. BRUCKNER
Carl BUSCH
John CARESIO, Jr.
Joseph Robert CARRIER
John CHAMBERS
Edward CHEVEDDEN
Milton COOPER
James P. COSTELLO
Dominic DATTILO
Lawrence DAVIDSON
Eugene DAVIS
George A. DEMPSEY
Edward J. DEPEDER
Nicholas DISTEFANO
A. Donald DONALDSON
Charles DOTY
Lester G. DUNKLAU
Fred C. DUNLAP
Louis EISEN
Richard H. ELLIS
Robert ENRIETTO
Maurice M. FETTERS
George FITZGERALD
John Patrick FITZPATRICK
Walter J. FRANKNECHT
G. Clark FREDERICK
Richard FRIEDE
Charles GABRENAS
Fred GAMAUF
John GESIAKOWSKI
Gordon J. GOODRICH
Leonard GOSORSKI
Richard GRIER
Charles GRONSKI
F. Raymond GROVE, Jr.
Gaylord R. HAMMAN
William HANNAN
Edward L. HART
Carl F. HAZELBAUER
John H. HEALEY
William J. HEALY
Maurice A. HECHT
Harold HECIMER
Norman HEFNER
Stephen HELES
Ronald A. HENDERSON
Clarence L. HENRIKSON
George HERTS
George L. HERZOG
Charles HIGGINS
Elgart HOPP
George HROMADKA
Edward HULATA
Edward G. HURD
Hans IVERSEN
Stuart JACOBSON
Maurice JOHNSON
Norman JOHNSON
George A. JONES
Thomas JOYCE
George W. JUNGFLEISCH
Willard KENITZ
Leroyal KING
Louis KIRSCHNER
Ralph KIRKUS
Edgar W. KITTENDORF
George A. KLEINE
Frank KOLLER
Adolph A. KORPITZ
Frank KRAHULIK
Myron S. KRAMER
Chester C. KUSMIREK
Harry LANGELAN
Roman LENARTOWICZ
Seymour Robert LEVEY
Leo LEWIS
Hubert J. LICHTER
Walter S. LIPNICK
Sigmund LOHN
James W. LONG
Richard LOUGHBOROUGH
Charles C. MARZEWSKI
Charles MARTIN
Charles L. MATEKUNAS
MacCormack M. MCENDREE
Patrick W. MCINTYRE
Jerome C. MCWHORTER, Jr.
Joseph MILLER
Jack C. MOCHELLE
William MONAK
Reuben MOORE
Frank NORKUS
Andrew O’CONNOR
Sigmund R. PAWLOWSKI
William C. PETERSEN
Edgar T. PETERSON
George PETR
Leroy B. PFISTER
Conrad PHILOS
Francis B. PORZEL
Frank J. PRITCHARD
Edward PUHR
Emmett QUAN
Milton M. RAICH
Russell R. RANCINE
Fred E. RATH
Michael J. RECCHIA
Edward A. REILLY
Carl REINEKE
Ervin REJER
Walter REYBURN
Otto RODEWALD
Walter ROGGENKAMP
Walter RONCHITTE
E. Alvin SCHIELE
Raymond SCHMITZ
Jack J. SEGALL
Stanley SHIMKAITIS
Joseph J. SIERGIEJ
Adolph SIMON
Louis SLOTA
John L. SMITH
Joseph SOUCEK, Jr.
Herbert C. SPONGBERG
Henry J. STARMAN
William E. STEELE
Anthony A. STELMOK
Henry STRUVE
Leroy J. STYX
Mathias T. SUMNER
Carl Alrik SWANSON
Joel SWANSON
Edward C. TAMOSIUNAS
Ross TINNERELLO
Maynard TEWSON
Frank J. TOMAKA
Clarence TRAPPE
John F. TULLY
Marvin VANDERWALL
Patrick WAGNER
Anthony WALTHER
William WARD
Charles F. WENZEL
William C. WENZEL
Albert WIERINGA
Edwin E. WILLIAMS
Emanuel C. WILHELM
Herman WINKELMANN
Julius WITTOUCK
Charles R. WOLFE
Edward WOLF
Frank J. WOLF
Edward C. WONG
Louis G. ZIEGELMEIER
Walter J. ZIEMINSKI
Edwin B. ZACH
 
1931 Summer School Graduates:
William BENSON
Joseph John BRASKICH
Weisun CHEN
Richard D. CRISP
Edward DEACY
Charles E. DOUGLAS
John W. FESSELMEYER
Robert C. FISHBAUGH
Frank HARRIS
Jack JAKATZ
John JURAVICH
George H. KAHLER
Adam KROL
Joseph LAKAS
Raymond MADIGAN
John MILET
Daniel MORIARTY
James MUEHE
George J. OKLOBJEYA
Gordon OTTO
Irving PEARLMAN
Orville PITTAWAY
James SANDILLA
John STONICH
William SUGEL
Daniel P. TETA
 
1932 January Graduates:
Arvid G. ANDERSON
Alexander F. ANDRULIS
Jack R. ASHTON
John F. BALLINGER, Jr.
Melvin BARNETT
Ivar T. BENSON
Russell N. BENSON
Arthur C. BERG
William BERKLAND
Norman BERMAN
Lawrence F. BONTHRON
Edward J. BRUCKNER
Joseph P. BUCHINSKY
Edward L. BULIN
Joe BULIN
Peter P. BURNEIKA
John W. CAMERON
George P. CAREY
Robert CARPENTER
Fred J. CASE
William CASEY
Edmund W. CEPULIS
George F. CHRISTIANSEN
Aloysius M. CONROY
Edward CUSACK
Charles K. DUER
Cleland M. DUNKELBERGER
Fred C. EISEN
Clifford EZELL
Thomas M. FAHEY
John FAVOR
Clarence FEIGEL
Bela FISHER
Gilbert FRANTZ
Ellsworth H. FURGUSON
Bruno R. GANZ
Gilbert GENDREAU
Charles B. GOLDSMITH
Walter J. GRECHEWSKY
Vladimir M. GRIGORIEFF
Edward A. HAACK
Herbert S. HAMBRIGHT
Edward C. HARRIS
John G. HATZ
Thomas F. HAWKINS
Frank HOEVEN
George W. HUGHES
Jerry C. HUSA
Edward I. JANICKE
Arthur JOHNSEN
Albert JOHNSON
Walter JOHNSON
Marvin H. JONES
William E. JORDAN
Frank KEMPFER
Stephen KEREKES
George A. KIEHN
Rudolph KLEINE
Walter V. KLIMCZAK
Stanley J. KLORIS, Jr.
Emil KNOSKA
Edward A. KOLOFER
Arthur E. KOOYUMJIAN
Joseph M. KOZA
Leroy KREER
John KUDRNA
George C. KUNKLE
William J. LAMBESIS
Leroy G.F. LARSON
Melvin K. LARSON
James C. LAVIN
William LOUGHBOROUGH
Willis S. LUDWICK
John P. MAHER
Emmett MALLON
Alfred D. MOROZAS
Clayton MARSHALL
James A. MCCARTY
John F. MCDONALD
Francis A. MCKITTRICK
Emil J. MEHLAN
Joe MICHUL
Elmer F. MIKULECKY
Frank J. MILITELLO
William H. MITCHELL
Robert MOORE
Elmer C. MORRISON
Charles MULLAUER
Harold NATHAN
Edward J. OLSON
Harry A. PAPPAS
Orbie L. PARKER
Allan C. PATTERSON
Anthony P. PAULUS
Delbert PEARCE
John G. PETRITUS
Victor F. POCIUS
Fred W. PRATT
Joseph H. REDERER
Irving RESNIK
Victor RODIGHIERO
Stanley N. ROKAITIS
Paul E. ROSS
Leland SAGE
Herman J. SCHLICK
Robert W. SCHMIDT
Roy SELBY
Maurice Poy SHIU
Harold H. SIEMER
Lawrence A. SIMMS
James SPEROPOULOS
George STEELE
Anthony STROCKIS
William R. STURGEON
Laurence A. SWANSON
John F. TAYLOR
Clare A. THOMPSON
Henry TOTH, Jr.
Rubbell D. TRIMMERS
Alex TUPES
Mark TURNER
Joseph USTRYSKI
Lee VAN SCOYOC
Harry F. VIBERT
James H. WALLACE
Charles WARDILL
Fred L. WEDEL
Arthur WEIDENAAR
Frank K. WHITE
John WILKINSON
 
1932 Two-Year Graduates:
Stanley B. BAKUTIS
Joseph BARBUCH
Ralph BAUDLER
Victor Joseph BELL
George E. BERKSHIRE
Henry J. BOPP
William BOWEN
Philip BROOKS
James N. CAFFREY
John J. CONVERY
Dale COOK
Clarence CROW
Albert DIKSZAS
Frank EMERSON
Willard J. FARRELL
John F. FASHINGBAUER
John M. FRITZ
Charles J. GARGOLA
Joseph John GNIEWEK
Charles E. GORDON
Anthony J. GRACZYK
Stanley GROKULSKY
Charles R. GRUNDMANN
Richard GUSSE
Harold G. HAGG
Raymond G. HALLIDAY
Paul O. HEITNER
Raymond IRLBACKER
Anton J. KAFKA
Charles John KOLLER
Frank KORDA
Steve J. KOVATZ
John KOWALESKI
Joseph KRAHULIK
Ernest A. LINTON
Anthony LUPINSKI
Fred B. MILLER
Stanley MYTYCH
Andrew PEMPEK
Anthony C. PETROKAS
Anthony B. RACKELIN
James H. E. RATHJE
Raymond A. SAUERZAPF
Herbert F. SCHERBARTH
Raymond A. SCESCKE
Joseph A. SHAULIS
Walter F. UCHMAN
James UHER
John WARBIANY
George E. WYKOFF
Walter F. ZAJAC
John V. ZIEMINSKI
Frank WAGNER
Wilbert WELTY
Edward WILKOWSKI

Contributed 29 Mar 2003 by Harold Hendersona

St. Symphorosa Catholic School

School is located in Clearing, on the southwest side of Chicago in Garfield Ridge area near Midway Airport.

1934 

1934schstsymphorosa

1935

1935schstsymphorosa

1937

1937schstsymphorosa

In the 1937 Class, top row L to R: 5th male is Paul Juris

1938

1938schstsymphorosa

1938 Class, bottom row L to R: 1st female is Elizabeth Juris and top row L to R: 2nd male is John Juris

Contributed 08 Jul 2014 by Rosanna Hogarty <[email protected]>

St. Stanislaus Kostka High School

1944schststanislaus

1944 Graduating Class

 

ALESZKIEWICZ, Elaine R. (Vice-Prefect)
BLACKOWIAK, Gertrude H.
BOROWIAK, Mildred T.
BURAKOWSKI, Florence T., (School Secretary)
CHOJNICKI, Estelle S.
CZYSZCZON, Lauretta A., (School President)
IDASZAK, Vivian H.
IWASCZUK, Victoria T.
JAKUBOWSKI, Marie A.
KAMKA, Dorothy M.
KNYBEL, Rosemarie A.
LEFFNER, Josphine M., (Sodality Prefect)
MARCINEK, Rose C.
MASZKA, Lorraine T.
MINDYKOWSKI, Evelyn G.
NIEDBALSKI, Bernice B.
PAWELAK, Irene J.
PIESCIUK, Helen M.
PIETRZYK, Helen M.
RACZKA, Lorraine M.
ROGALSKI, Eugenia B.
SOJKA, Irene M.
WARZYNSKI, Emily J., (Sodality Treasurer)
WEISS, Clara T. (School Treasurer)
WOLNIAK, Rita P. (Sodality Secretary)
ZAJDEL, Loretta M.
ZARECKI, Priscilla T., (Vice-President)

Pastor: Very Rev. Br. Lazarowicz, C.R.

St. Bridget’s School -1926 Graduates

St. Bridget’s Church
2920 Archer Avenue
Chicago, Illinois

1926 Jun 11 Graduating Exercises

Address delivered by: Rev. M. O’Sullivan

Commerical College Class

Baker, Catherine M. Follis, Catherine Murphy, Minnie D. Shanahan, Mary
Brody, Mary J. Gleske, Edna McGoldrick, Marie C. Sutherland, Cristine C.
Boyle, Dorothy C. Giroux, Catherine M. McNulty, Catherine Walsh, Catherine T.
Carlson, Vivian M. Guilfoyle, Cecilia V. Miner, Margaret A. Walsh, Helen C.
Cronin, Mary N. Halloran, Francis G. O’Donnell, Ellen M. Whalen, Marie M.
Cooney, Alice M. Hannon, Mary M. O’Neil, Mary R. Wilcox, Madeline L.
Czajka, Sophie C. King, Catherine M. Piker, Laurette L. Wright, Alice M.
Daly, Catherine M. Lamoureaux, Bernice K.  Prendergast, Marie M.  Vozar, Elise B.
Donovan, Marguerite M.  Matuitis, Rose T. Russell, Elizabeth A. Zingleman, Alvirnia M.
Doyle, Alice A. Mischka, Vernie Schmall, Dorothy A.  
Doyle, Eileen C. Monahan, La Vern M. Schubert, Francis M.  
Fitzgerald, Anna Moore, Grace V. Sendra, Josephine  

Eighth Grade – Class One

Allen, Walter Clancy, Joseph Giroux, Leonard Mucker, Thomas
Antkowiak, Sylvester    Craig, Bernard Goodwin, William Novak, Stanley
Baker, Robert Daly, Francis Guilfoyle, Thomas O’Connor, Richard
Bruton, George Dineen, William Hays, William Schultz, Raymond
Callinan, Martin Donahue, Daniel Lemmer, Charles Schwarzkopf, Clarence
Callanan, Thomas Dressel, Louis Lucas, John Sheehan, Joseph
Cheislack, Andrew Finnegan, Edward     McCormick, Gilbert     Warner, William
Colby, George Fletcher, John Maloney, John Wenzel, Walter

Eighth Grade – Class Two

Alm, Sophie Hallman, Helen McAuliffe, La Verne    Sullivan, Norine
Bolt, Frances Haugh, Magdalena McFadden, Marie Sutter, Catherine
Byczek, Mary Healy, Lucille Mines, Lucille Tanke, Florence
Clair, Mary Kwiatkowski, Helen Osak, Clara  
Conway, Helen Kill, Alice Powers, Josephine  
Donovan, Lillian    McMahon, Catherine    Revelinski, Julia  

Gold pin awarded by the Underwood Typewriter Company to Mary O’Neil, Elsie Vozar, Marie Whalen, Alvirna Zingelman, for proficiency in Typewriting

Silver pins awarded by the Remington Typewriter Company to Alice Doyle, Edna Gleske, Marie MGoldrick, Grace Moore, Mary O’Neil, Alice Wright, Alvirna Zingelman for proficiency in Typewriting

Gold pins awarded by the L.C. Smith Typewriting Company to Mary O’Neil for proficiency in Typewriting

Gold Ring for Christian Doctrine awarded to Richard O’Connor and Lucille Mines

Gold ring for eight years’ perfect attendance awarded to Francis Daly

Contributed by E. H. Callanan

St. Anne’s Hospital School of Nursing

My mother gave me “The Golden Anniversary Book of St. Anne’s Hospital School of Nursing.” St. Anne’s was still open in 1963 when they celebrated their 50th Anniversary and published “Our Alumnae.” It lists every graduate from the first graduating class (1916) until 1963, with names, married names, short bios, and addresses (as of 1963). The bio’s in the “Our Alumnae” consist of a short summary of work history and number of children/grandchildren (no names) of graduates that were alive in 1963. No information is given on graduates that were deceased by 1963. Surname in upper case is the name at the time of graduation, the surname in lower case is the married name. — Barbara Nuehring 

St Anne’s is closed, but their records are maintained at:
    St.Elizabeth’s Hospital
    1431 North Claremont Ave.
    Chicago, IL 60622
    Phone: (773) 278-2000.


 

1916 Graduates

Superintendent of Nurses was Miss Helena WALDERBACH 1916 through 1939.

Frances BLESSING Vogelgesang
Catherine SCHULTEJANN
Leona KRAUS Geissler
Anna RINKER Hawxhurst
Ethel COOK Jensen
Katherine GERLINGS Noll

1917 Graduates

Joan BAIWIR Yusken
Nora GIBSON, who became Sister M. Beatrice, P.H.J.C.
Mary STIN, who became Sister Mary Virginia, Ursuline
Elizabeth KORTHALS
Theresa BUCKLEY Gibbons

1918 Graduates

Helen KIRMSE Edelen
Martha GAUDIG LaFond
Helen ZORN Vadder
Dorothy LAFOND Haas
Mary KASTEN
Sister M. Aquina (no birth name given)
Agnes FITZPATRICK
Alice KLOS
Sister M. Barbara (no birth name given)
Kathryn L. JOYCE
Theresa CLARK
Camille WAGONER
Elizabeth BROWN McKean
Sister M. Alteria P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)
Marie CLARK Schmidt
Sister M. Vitalis, P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)

1919 Graduates

Mary Rose CARNEY Gearon
Welsie SMITH Swanson
Naomi COOK (O’Connell) Wylie
Mary ROGERS
Agnes MADDOCK
Mary LENZINI Blair

1920 Graduates

Marguerite A. BOLAND
Lillian CONLIN, who became Sister Mary Petronilla
Anne CHALLENGER Fields
Henrietta MORRISON Samuelson
Annette SHEA
Julia GOETSCH

1921 Graduates

Beulah BLONIGER Aubey
Ann L. SCHMICH
Sister M. Emelia, P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)
Katherine M. GALLAGHER
Florence PADDEN
Caroline GERMAIN
Sister M. Willia, P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)
Mary BOYLE Steele
Mary FOYTEK Premroat
Madeline HARKINS
Ruth NICHOLSON Glenn
Marie LAMERS Cornwall
Rose RENSMAN Snider
Sister M. Williamina P.H.J.C. (Sister M. Willia became the Director of the Nursing School in 1940.)

1922 Graduates

Cecelia MAHONEY, who became Sister M. Benedicta
Margaret ORIANO
Lucille HAUSER Rea
Estelle JESKEY Franklin
Josephine JESKEY Dennehy
Mary Alice KEVILLE
Anna LESHINSKE
Jane McEWAN Christopher
Sister M. Salesia P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)

1923 Graduates

Theresa HERBES Perez
Genevieve SCHNEIDER Wood
Helen SUNDALL Goyer
Madeline RIETMANN
Evelyn McCARTIN
Cecelia HOPKINS

1924 Graduates

Lucy M. PATIN
Helen MACHOLD Sommer
Virginia M. WELCH
MARY CASSERLY
Lolita BURNS Herlihy
Edna BERGIN Eckerson
Lucille CROUSE Martin
Josephine THOME
Rosalia DANIELS Butler
Theresa MULVEY Simmons
Alphid HOGHSTAD Corcoran
Florence SPIVEY Bodin
Katherine STEHLE Hannon
Loretta BURRILL Thorsell

1925 Graduates

Maude SWIFT Kennedy
Kathryn LONG Keigher
Teresa D. MASTRIANN
Anna URBIS Sullivan
Bessie SWIFT Benetier
Catherine DAVISON
Hazel FIELSCHMIDT
Helen L. BILKA Valla
Hedwig GOELDNER
Frances DEMPSEY Krauser
Genevieve MADDIGAN
Anna RUPPE Wyrembek
Bessie SWIFT Benetier

1926 Graduates

Grace SCHOLLMEYER
Maybelle M. HANCAN
Justine ORMSBY Saelhof
Lucille MAGER Feich
Frances FRITZMAN Poliak
Loretta UNGS Bieter
Malinda STRUB Sullivan
Frances CARBERY Sutton
Maybelle M. HANSON
Margaret CRAWFORD Brietz
Mary Agnes LUDY Faust
Helen V. ZALESKI
Alice PORTER Goldoft
Henrietta MILLER Currin
Thelma MOYSE
Anna BREMMER

1927 Graduates

Elizabeth RYAN, who became Sister Mary Roger, B.V.M.
Ellen J. DALTON
Alice G. SUNDALL
Marie BURNS, who became Sister Mary Hugh B.V.M.
Edith BROWN
Marie BUDHAZI Mulholland
Josephine COLGAN, who became Sister M. Lucy
Evelyn SHIPPER Padgett
Margaret VAVREK
Margaret DURKIN
Alice PENDELTON
Helen COONEY
Marguerite COONEY

1928 Graduates

Frances G. HEITZ
Mary BROWN
Corinne CONWAY
Cora DARLINGTON
Margaretha FREINMUTH Gremmel
Fern KUETHE
Augustine MORGENTHALER Peperak
Hazel McNARY
Margaret SPENCER Goodman
Mary Evelyn LINDSSEY
Margaret THOENSING Johnston
Beatrice C. BAUMGARDT

1929 Graduates

Anna CHERNIKOFF
Christina GROSS
Bernadette KIRBY
Aura B. Pugh
Marie Anna STATSCH
Mabel STILLERN Benzinger
Ione VEESER Goggin
Agnes KEHOE
Marie QUALEY
Ann CAREN Kellum
Bernice MAY Purtell
Madeline PARISI Saballus
Margaret FRUEHE DeWitt
Dorothy SCHWIDERSKI Cox
Irene HARTEL Fleming
Hazel BUEGE Berry

1930 Graduates

Mary DOBESH Fitzgerald
Bernadette BURNS Mear
Frances R. MIKULEC
Helen SCHULTZ Croake
Julia CONOLE Forster
Helen DIXON Roycroft
Helen EGGSTEEN Montgomery
Ruth HAESSIG Lingenfelter
Bertha M. NEUROTH
Monica WILLIAMS LeTarte
Josephine ZABORSKI Ohlson
Dorothy MAILLOUX, who became Sister Mary Josephine
Nela BUDREAU, who became Sister Mary Agnes S.S.C.N.
Maria FULLAN Widger
Margaret HALLISY
Ida Marie HENDRICKSON
Margaret WIRIG Wangler
Bernadette DUNNING Embree
Margaret HUTTEN
Virginai HYDE Bellini
FrancesKOMISKY
Susan TABAKA Wisner
Helen TWOHEY Colobreves
Patricia GILCHRIST
Helen WILSON Rogers

1931 Graduates

Anne Patricia McDONNELL Langford
Bertha A. MILLER
Hilda MILLER Beeber
Veronica O’BRIEN Cames
Margaret BUSSE Stafford
Phyllis JESKE Benson
Helen SOBIE Bullman
Thelma SHOWERS Matyjasik
Kathryn STRUBBE O’Connor
Esther M. SCHNAUBELT
Catherine BURNS Skulski
Alice CARUFEL
Gertrude CROWLEY Brennan
Clara HAAS McAllister
Adele HALLTMEYER Keefe
Ellen E. RILEY
Annabelle SULLIVAN Ashley
Helen MURPHY Lazio
Agnes Mary RYAN
Madeline BYANSKE Zuecher
Anna KUNDROT
Anita PILOTTO
Therese STEVE Simon
Charlotte TEDERS Noll

1932 Graduates

Sheila KING Waters
Helen Patricia RYAN Venters
Connie SHEARER Douglas
Mary HARCHARIK DeCarlo
Dorene KERR Flint
Madelynne STROIK Bart
Mary Claire ALDRICH Kuchynka
Emma KOEHLER
Mary BALES
Leona DUGGAN Schuett
Patricia RYAN Venters (same bio as Helen Patricia RYAN)
Margaret WHALEN Graham
Virginia LaCASSE Newell
Maureen BLONIGAN Asa
Mildred FANE Fitzgerald
Janet MIEKELJOHN Madel
Gertrude WILHELM Crawford
Evelyn HECKMAN PETERSON
Margaret HENDERSON
Pearl HOLSCHER Bowers
Adelinda KRIESER Kenny
Zenaida STROMBAS Irace

1933 Graduates

Ruth BILLER Svoboda
Helen BEIERSDORFER Jacobsen
Ann MURPHY Furlong
Meada CLARK Deavitt
Bernice MASTERSON Hogan
Marie KUEMPEL
Catherin O’MALLEY Porcaro
Evelyn GILLE Ruble
Frances L. BLESSING Deselm
Roberta RUBLE Grady
Sylvia BLUE Cavanaugh
Lillian BRADY
Rose BRADY Halstead
Elizabeth BUTLER (Blair) Turner
Marjorie ERBE Grubbe
Mary ROGERS Mathison
Esther THOMPSON
Melanie MURPHY Lescher

1934 Graduates

Mildred HENRIOTT Drolett
Helen KUNZ Kelsh
Helen McDONALD Olechowski
Ethel DECKERT Kopp
Mary Ellen MORROW Murphy
Madeline WALSH Kennedy
Jean SHAW
Daisy SCHMIDT Forte
Celeste TREADWELL Sammon
Jeanette NICCOLI Wells
Loretta SIMON Kennedy
Dorothy BOPP Nowik
Ann Harriet BURLEY
Catherine COGLEY Donahue
Marcella CAMPBELL
Clara GAREN
Anna BURKE Brennan
Irma WEBSTER Scheer
Mary BUCKLEY Ryan
Helen HAYES Cibuka
Margaret McGRATH Freeman
Mamie GUTEK Hohlman

1935 Graduates

Rosemary AIELLO Alcock
Dorthea BURNICK Robinson
Lorene CHRISTY Groff
Patricia PADEN Carine
Genevieve RUSANOWSKI (Rusan)
Bernice TOWERS Kobey
Mary VOGEDING Stewart
Emily WADE Weimerskirch
Lucile WALDERBACH
Thelma WALDERBACH Feilen
Katherine SHEIL Thrapp
Frances BUTLER Dahl
Marie NICCOLI
Eileen WURSCHMIDT Lynn
Vera M. SEABURY
Loretta DORE Schoen
Mary Lou GEORGE
Mildred JOHOSKI
Beatrice LUEHRSMANN
Mary McMANUS Weldon
Donna FITZGERALD Mulhern
Edna GALANTI Springman
Catherine TOOMEY
Jean BUNKOS Rubin
Mary CHILD Campbell
Sister M. Dorothea, P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)
Letitia DEHMAN
Alice QUADER Trillman
Kathryn MACKENZIE Laine
Katherine MURRAY Aubrey
Helen O’BRIEN Chapman
Dorothea VOLLMER Warren
Julia ZALACE Wyatt
Margaret GLAUM Taggart
Josephine HIGGINS Maher
Catherine ROSE Nardulli
Sheila SULLIVAN Kavanaugh

1936 Graduates

Mary BERNARDY Shortell
Monica A. O’DONNEL
Mary O’TOOLE Betocchi
Catherine G. SANDHOEFNER
Mary GROSSO Quinn
Blance SCHOUWEILER
Kathryne R. KELLY
Adeline EDWARDS Cole
Marion LYNCH Ronders
Lois LOCHER Buckley
Ann M. POTOCHNIK
Virginai J. SIMON Iverson
Elsie M. STOLFA
Mary WALTON Cullen
Marcella WIRTNER Rasumssen
Helen KILBANE
Lillian MOORE
Helen SAVAGE Pramuk

1937 Graduates

Constance SCHEPPE Mishlove
Mary SKERIK Cox
Marcella SRUOGINIS Bunis
Gladys TAMOJ Paul
Isabel TRAVIS Lentz
Ann FABRE McGrath
Mary ALESSIO Morisi
Mary BRISLANE Dillon
Geraldine DONOVAN Cole
Ruth ERICKSON Bowman
Margaret V. FENNELL
marie RAICHE Sanicki
Beatrice ROPELLE Willihnganz
Marcella RYGIEL Filip
Elizabeth KELEHER Lally
Mary MISKOCI Cochrane
Adeline Frances STYZEN
Mary BASS La Roche
Irene DOLINSKI Friesen
Adelaide FERGUSON Sullivan
Esther FLYNN Benson
Lola GABALDON, who became Sister Mary Joseph
Mary HANLON Boffey
Mellicent MOLLOY Will

1938 Graduates

Lucy BESSOLO Beard
Catherine BROGAN Falzone
Mildred BUTKO Witcher
Rose CASSIN Donohue
Gertrude CHAMBERS Dvonch
Geraldine FOULKE Wagner
Dorothy HAGAN Schultz
Genevieve ZABORSKI Laha
Evelyn SILORSKI Smalley
Kathryn CONNERS Bergmann Preib
Vivian CONRAD Havranke
Mary E. DENEEN
Jane FEENEY McLennon
Mary HARRISON Miller
Regina BRADFIELD
Ellen CURTIN LAVaree
Vera HANSEN Barnes
Charlotte KASTEN Miller
Gertrude KENDZIERSKI Conca
Inez KIBURZ
Julia LAUER
Helen McKIEL Wells
Virginia MUELLER Olson
Margaret RAKITAK Escallier

1939 Graduates

Katherine RYAN Schmitt
Alpharetta E. SLAATS
Elizabeth STOCKER Pierce
Eloise BOGEL Moreski
Dorothy ALSTROM Maressa
Alma DNSART
Anna KOBETZ Prorok
Stella J. DARGIS McFadden
Ruth FARLEY Alcorn
Bernadine L. GEORGEN
Marcella GERLEVE Dunn
Margaret M. HANSEN
Colette MAIERS Sorvillo
Elsie PETERSON Adams
Loretta KLAZYNSKI Loeper
Bernadine LUCKIESH Tenzer
Mary MACALUSO Mancini
Ruth REZEK Everingham
Cletus EILLEY Egdorf
Catherine BURNS Fleming
Esther BIEL Stoner
Catherine HLETKO Beck
Anita NOLL, who became Sister Patricia Ann C.S.J.
Collette ROTH Rosemato
orraine WARD Bradly
Rita WESTERMAN Mall

1940 Graduates

The Superintendent of Nurses was Sister Mary Willia 1940 through 1952.

Sister Mary Clement, P.H.J.C. (no birth name given)
Jean HOFFMAN McKay
Marguerite JENKINS Marik
Genevieve KOCUR Davies
Mary A. LENTZ
Leona M. SHUMICK Colford
Bernice SIGNORELLA Ottow
Norma VOLKMANN McKinnon
Alice B. FENCL
Elizabeth GERLACH
Freida FREIMAN Nielsen
Marguerite GOEDEN Dukes
Mary ISBERG Joyce
Marjory MOSER Brown
Helen SARAFOLEAN Vlchek
Marie KREMER Lumsden
Virginia CHRISTMAN
Caroline V. CLEMITUS
Thelma J. DASIEWICZ
Irene B. FITZMORRIS
Marianne GUSSICK
Helen INTFEN Rosach
Dorothy JUNIUS Horn

1941 Graduates

Lucille KOCA Kelly
Audrey MERSCH Sims
Catherine O’CONNOR Sauer
Joan ROSE Beyer
Elaine SAYEN Grittani
Agnes SAMPSON Hough
Elaine SHAFFREY Gabriz
Theresa TRAGNI Teece
LaVerne WESKE Brucato
Marcella BURKE (Kelly) Stiffler
Bernice HOASSLER Victor
June MURPHY Phillips
Anna VON KRIEGSFELD Hicks
Gertrude WALSH Stevens
Helen MONAHAN Kusik
Frances DEICHSTETTER Scholpp
Elaine ANDERSON Mahure
Ruth BRADFIELD
Catherine BURNETT Young
Martha LUBY Van Cleve
Barbara KARTJE Daley
Lucille LYNCH Missavage
Marie MALONE Strand
Rosemary MEAGHER Greenburg
Lillian NEURWITH McKeever
Katherine PLATZ Arcangelo
Mary SCHMIDT Letzter
Helen SOMERVILLE Bowyer
Laura ST.ONGE Jobbitts
Virginia SZYPER
Betty CANTWELL Waters
Rosemary CONWAY Stowick
Noreen CURTIN Andrews
Genevieve FRUZYNSKI
Loretta GIBBONS Sullivan
Mary GUY Sedberry
Dorothy UGHES Hansen

1942 Graduates

Eileen CONDON Dempssey
Kathleen FITZPATRICK Murphy
Jean HODAS Partmann
Lupe HUERTA Gustafson
Marion KIRBY Callahan
Audrey KNITTEL Casey
Jane LHOTKA Fiduccia
Eleanor AIELLO Keleman
Ethel BENNING McCarthy
Helen BUTLER Joyce
Claire CHARLTON Hammer
Marge CHAWK Zaccardi
Eileen CHRISTIANSEN Falconer
Mae CLEALAND Palutsis
Jayne CONBOY Kelly
Adelaide R. McDONOUGH
Hazel McMENAMIN Delfosse
Rosemary MERNA Mortenson
Margaret MILLER Andress
Eleanor MORROW Schenbari
Betty MURRAY Connelly
Jayne MURRAY Wright
Marie PITROWSKI Cowen
Jeanette POTEREK Siemieniec
Heldegarde RUPP
Marge SCHIFFLER Bogolin
Elizabeth Grace SCHOBER Henke
Josephine WALDERBACH Camber
Muriel WINTERS Jannotta
Lorraine ZELLER Meagher
Florence KOCK Morris
Eileen DENNING Fair
Rosemary LEACH Ferris

1943 Graduates

Carol LACEY Schoeller
Catherine McNAMARA Quijano
Norma MILANI D’Acquisto
Ruth MINICH Brandt
Olga PETZA Prietula
Theresa PFISTER Staiger
Lorraine SKIBBE
Bernadette SPYCHALA Bezdon
Elizabeth VARGA Von Nemeth
Mary ZIDAK Selch
Ann CHRISTIANSEN Hamilton
Margaret CURTIN Haug
Jeanne ENDRESS Hildebrandt
Eileen KOCA Price
Margaret SUMMERS McGarr
Margaret AHRENS Van Dyke
Mary Rose BOPP Manning
Marie BOSTRAND Bowie
Catherine CHAMBERS Segraves
Irene CIESLIK Thomas
Catherine COLLINS Porter
Mildred DeBARTOLO Titschler
Jeanette GUZZO Gardiner
Rosemary HAYES O’Connor
Evelyn HERBES Raschka
Lorraine KOMORNICKI Tummillo
Lorraine KOZNECKA Campabello
Kathleen McGUIRE Staunton
Doris DAUME
Jane GUDEN Weigel
Mary Belle HESS Nolan
Thelma MILLER Bray
Rosemary O’BRIEN Post
Rose OTT Jirasek
Esther RUND Derdak
Betty SMITH Baldassari
Irene TKACS Creagan

1944 Graduates

Dorothea MUELLER Wade
Helen REBENAK Morong
Florence SHOTTS Zielonko
Josephine ZOLNER Kazmer
Wanda BALTOWSKI Vieth
Jacqueline BITETTO Lupella
Betty GAVLIK Doman
Lorraine JOHNSON Schneden
Anne BOWMAN Wilson
Mary COLLINS Tierney
Margaret KRAMER Roberts
Mary KRANCE Witkowski
Mildred LUDWIG Knapp
Wanda MUCHA Nugent
Alice JUSCZYNSKI Lowry
Katherine RUSH Lee
Marjorie URBANK Thornley
Mary Ann WINKLER Sewall
Patricia BRENNAN
Jeanette BURGER
Margaret FOLDVARY
Rosemary HAMILTON Nemecek
Marie HOY Kinzel
Eileen KELLY Gourly
Anne KROWELL Freeman
Mary MAHONEY Llana
Marjorie MARTIN
Irene MATEJKE Gunderson
Barbara NORKUS Ohlson
Marie PERRY Niccola
Agnes PRICE Filion
Leonora SILLAVA Kallok
Theodoria SPIKULA
Shirley TURNER
Nona ZDYBICKI Schwartz

1945 Graduates

Jean VEAGUE Delaney
Julia VARGA
Ruth WALLANDER O’Neill
Alvis ZIEGLER Kotecki
Dolores FIALKOWSKI McGhie
Dorothy GEHL Lescher
Lucille GUILBERT Quint
Dolores HAYES Simon
Jane HOWANIEC Kedzierski
Lucille KURZAWA Kaczmarek
Mary MORIARTY Hawking
Rosemary MUTZ Kane
Betty Jane REGNER Miller
Florence KUZMINSKI Sullivan
Geraldine MADRO Wojtowicz
Helen MUZYNSKI Whiteley
Rosaleen RIORDAN Gibbons
Mary RYAN Thompson
Rosemary SCHWEIGER Cholipski
Margaret SCOONES Sell
Catherine ATHANS
Patricia BLUETT Wong
Margaret CALHOUN Blaz
Mary CLABATS Swift
Alice CUNNINGHAM
mary CUNNINGHAM
Esther DOMONICA Janis
Genevieve FERINO
Patricia FINNEGAN Reid
Joy Rita FLORY Caskey
Pearl GORSKI Gorski
Antoinette GRABOVITS Paul
Magdaline KYSER Pfau
Agnes ASCHENBRENNER Wunsch
Lorraine BARRON Riordan
Helen CHRISTIANSEN Leslie
Lorna DOONE Congdon
Dorothy FROEHLICH Miller
Martha GEMBALA Stevens
Clara KAZDA Schuller
Rosemary POWERS
Angelene SLOBODNIK Bartnicki
Rose RYCHTARIK Wilson
Dolores JESICH O’Hara
Dorothy JANIK Brown
Marie JOHNCOLA Schmid
Bernadette MAZUROWSKI Lubarsky
Mary McMANNON Moran
Corinne NOLAN Pechous
Aileen O’HALLORAN Redmen
Mary O’ROURKE Roche
Helen PUGA Zoucha
Elizabeth REDDING Reilly
Helen SCHNEIDER Lewis
Dorothy SPLON Sorrells
Jean VERCOUTIS Causland
Arline WASILIS Ryan
Laverne WITT Reichert
Anne CAUSER Salon

1946 Graduates

Arlene NELSON Pape
Catherine CAMPANELLO Polston
Barbara SMERZ Runberg
Juanita BYRD Hurt
Marie KADOLPH Nolan
Dorothy CASSELETTO Motto
Kathryn KIEDAISCH Cook
Marilyn HUMPHREVILLE Hannon
Rita HANSEMAN Humphreville
Norma BURTON Gross
Margaret WARREN Sullivan
Dorothy GROOS McMillion
Mary KASBOHM Deady
Virginia WILLIAMS
Eleanor LEGANSKI Dyrda
Ruth KITTELL Balash
Irene BECZKA Moss
Esther KACZMAREK Jaxtheimer
Betty WAGNER Stackhouse
Jayne WALTON Seimetz
Patricia DALY Biltgen
Lucille CUMMINGS
Mary DONAHUE Walsh
Elisabeth O’BRYAN Hefferman
Joan DREHR Novy
Olive FREUND Moran
Luella HILDEBRAND Montezon
Patricia KIRBY Gubbe
Thea Dora LINDSEY Ingram
Nadine SCHAEFER Larkin
Lorraine JOHNSON O’Connor
Mary Patricia CAREY Neu
Kay JONES Tunnicliff
Grace JAJKOWSKI Hess
Jean OLESAK Creeden
Patricia MURRAY Iding
Elizabeth HOWARD
Eileen O’BRIEN Mahoney
Katheryn CONNOLLY Lescher
Shirley STICKEL Strysick
Lucille BURICK
Marie CORCORAN Kipper
Margaret DORAN Bauer
Margaret DRAIN McGoorty
Gertrude ZWISSLER
Doris BLAKEY Hodack
Dolores JEFFERSON Skroback
Helen KERZISNIK Smith
Marian MAIERS Blockus
Doris REICHMAN Schultz
Mary SIKORSKI Paul
Rosemary SWIDER Burggraf

1947 Graduates

Anna FIORELLA Geyer
Joan CALLAHAN
Margaret THOMAS Austin
Gloria BONK Rubak
Dora BARKSTROM
Ruth MOSCATO Addesso
Anamae KIRBY Joyce
Alice RYBNIK Pecko
Rosemary HUGHES Bogacki
Mercedes O’BRIEN McAuliffe
Bernadette MURRAY Wheeler
Mary SCHOFIELD Guzy
Geraldine QUENNERSTEDT Powalowski
Jane BRECKENFELD Mohr
Particia BRESNAHAN Phelps
Lorraine TWAROWSKI Rambert
Mary POLIQUIN Kennedy
Irene CIVINSKAS Erickson
Joan PEACHEY Barrer
Irene HETZEL Bond
Mary Jane STEINBERG
Dolores JAYKO Dooley
Mary MAHER Hunt
Janice McLAUGHLIN Haag
Anna CRUDELE
Virginia KLEMCZYK Skaar
Marie MARTIN Thomas
Albina STEC Doll
Eileen SMITH Heneghan
Ruth LEONARD Hayes
Mary VALLEE Buckley
Helena PETKO Piekarz
Evelyn POWAL (POWALOWSKI)
Mary FITZPATRICK Longua
Albina REVERA Greiss
Dorothy RISETTO
Irene PODZIABANY Molinelli
Elizabeth ROGERS Stankey
Geraldine TOMASIK Musolf
Joan WEIMER Vaupel
Eileen AHERN Mascha
Shirley ATTERBERRY
Emma BROOKS Schmidt
Loretta FREEMAN Fenlay
Geneva FUCH Schreiber
Helen FURRY McCarter
Patricia GRAINGER Blair
Betty HARRISON
Mary JAY Sullivan
Edith JINDRICH Cunat
Margaret DE LANY Fitzpatrick

1948 Graduates

Marie DE BLASE Gabriel
Eileen SATKA Simon
Kathleen FITZSIMMONS Campman
Ann JANZER Behrendt
Marie Harriet DEL BELLO Maratto
Jeanne O’BRIEN Bielenda
Elizabeth BURKE Carroll
Angela ASCHENBRENNER Ambrose
Bette CLEARY Reis
Annabelle FIALA Vlach
Anita MARGOWSKI Grill
Charmaine OSTENKORN Finnegan
Geraldine SOBIESKI
Agnes DOMINICK Keller
Renee SIMON Itter
Marellen HANNON Haaker
Dorothy CLEMENS Rakos
Resemarie GRILL Beribach
Kathleen HARNETT Rathz
Marilyn JEFFERIES Gustafson
Marilyn KINNU Miller
Charlene YASIUNAS Gibson
Arlette SINKULER Gianola
Alice KELLY Gourley
Rose LULICH Dearinger
Anna KANARSKI Richerson
Rosemary DEL GUIDICE Stinar
Joan SENCHAK
Beverly MEYERS Schiffer
Irene KORTZ Evans
Dorothy WALTERS Schweda
Mary Jane MARSELLS Davis
Elsie DE TOMASI Kenter
Eileen TOTON Talaber
Rita Dolores FLEMING Prell
LaVerne WENTINK Claps
Rita LUBASH Grabinski
Gloria KOZELKA Grippando
Pauline SALERNO Padalik
Jacqueline CWIKLIN Minich
Doris SLATER Zsemlick
Anna JUNKERMAN Lee
Beey jane HALL
Barbara PHILIP Mitacek
Marilyn MOONEY Trainor
Stella GAIDES Banks
Margaret KOLAK Bohac
Patricia GRAY Moore
Bernice WEGNER Mannia

1949 Graduates

Therese HAZKRA Corcoran
Gladys RABE Lain
Mary J. BLAIR Summa
Mary Corinne WAGNER DeStefano
Lorraine DRAB Perlini
Irene ZOUVAS Higgins
Ann REGIS Berry
Mae WALSH McGibbon
Patricia PFAFF
Jacqueline PFAFF Cummins
Mary Lou LAMEK McNamara
Rose Marie THOMAS Hannon
Rosemarie MUDRA Bull
Gemma ANGARAN Fronk
Mary O’CONNOR Gonzalez
Mary Ann ALKOFER Malley
June DAVIS Corcoran
Sylvia SIMON Sundlie
Linda RATHJE Berolzheimer
Marie NOVOTNY Gore

1950 Graduates

Theresa SMAGATZ Hurley
Virginia EIFF Grant
Isabel URICH Daly
Marguerite BORSKI Boler
Barbara MITCHELL
Antoinette HAICKOWICZ
Patricia CUNNINGHAM Cregier
Jeanne CARLSON Poppens
Marion FARA Strong
Dolores BRIEN
Mary O’NEIL McGarvey
Flora KELLY Collins
Eileen SIMPSON Mauriello (or it could be Muriello)
Miriam MAHAFFEY Goldberg
Violet AITKEN Sullivan
Josephine PINA
Jean ANDERSON Swanson
Arlene BEHRENS Rayer
Mercedes MALENDZAK Davy
Patricia TIVNAN Ragusin
Phyllis SNYDER Glinzak
Alice TROELSEN Plechaty
Joan RYAN Cashman
Suzanne CORTAS Fara
Joan DE CHATTELES Simers
Eileen DONAHUE Scurid
Valerie KUECHLE Laidle
Patricia O’CONNELL Badger
Betty PADGETT Wyck
Noreen O’CONNOR
Ruth PLACEK Heenan
Theresa TUTTS Johl
Rita VODVARKA Marchetti
Jeanette HALLE
Carol KAMINSKI Jankowski
Arlene CIHLAR
Constance SUMIEN Jordon
Phyllis STEARNS DeTrana
Mary AHERN Scully
Jane BORYS Chips
Joan FASINGBAUER
Patricia KOLAK Offerman
Virgina NEESE Burns

1951 Graduates

Grace KAUFMAN Belmonte
Joan L. KERWIN
Margaret LAHEY McGinnis
Rita LAUZON
Mary LOPEZ Cox
Dolores ACOSTA Kurtz
Margaret ADAMS Wall
Jean BEAUMIER Norman
La Verne CASELLA Pusatera
Eleanor CORBETT Mikos
Lee Anne ENGLISH Wetherall
Marcella M. JEROME
Eva SUTTON Palermini
Elizabeth MARSHALL Mulvey
Jeannine LUKES Karlicek
Claire GENOVIE Raso
Sharon MC EVOY Carroll
Agnes LAIBE Hansen
Georgianna STOVER Miller
Charlotte GRZEGORCZYK Schifo
Felicia MASTERS
Marcella MICHALICIK Hewell
Valerie PIGOZZI Quilici
Suzanne SINDELAR Dedo
Mary STATON Oglesby
Norma Lee TROUTT Sinks
Angeline ANGELO Lombardo
Bertha BECKER Mrocek
Patricia DALTON Kelly
Georgette DUMERER Nork
Georgia IFFERT Klenger
Elizabeth KING Marinis
Irene PLAUSKEY Ramsey
Marcia RABUS Kane
Mary WANSTREET Johl
Claire FRANKOWSKI
June DEVEREUX Popponduros
Therese JOYCE Phipps
Rita MOSIER Welsh
Lila GROSS Royland
Mary Lou SEROCKI Bown
Leah FERN Tait
Ellen KIERNAN Blaney
Mary O’CONNOR Marshall
Joan ANDERSON Daniels

1952 Graduates

Marie WALL Jamiolkowski
Shirley KEYWORTH Conrad
Marily MEIER Borresen
Margaret SIEGMUND Swearengen
Phyllis SCHNEIDER
Joan WATSON Lynch
Mary Kathryn POWELL Seitz
Helen M. HOFFMAN Martaus
Loretta FORD Ruppert
Mary Joan STEWART Linden
Catherine LAABS Walkowski
Margaret LEMKE Reistroffer
Jacqueline ALESIA Li Calzi
Jacqueline BIELEFELDT Dunn
Mary Jean STUHR McGee
Dolores SYNOWIEC Gillespie
Dolores DOYLE Padula
Rose Mary CAULFIELD Hancock
Shirlley CLEMENTS Cruz
Patricia DEGENHARDT Kempa
Joanna DEL GUIDICE Osborn
Patricia HALLORAN Murphy
Rosemary KAVANAGH Kern
Dolores SEIMENC
Mary LAZOWSKI Sutphin
Bernice JERICH
Evelyn SMOLKA Rojek

1953 Graduates

In 1953 the Superintendent of Nurses was Sister M. Stephen, P.H.J.C, 1953 through 1963.

Dorothy BORS Skelton
Georgia BOYER Alarcon
Joanna FABIS Herron
Jeannine MARTIN Nitsche
Jacqueline A. SMALSTIG
Jane VALENTINE Coddington
Costance KELLY La Forte
Dolores TUCKER Kern
Jeanne DERPACK Mazza
Rose DESCH
Betty FINAN McCabe
Rosalie GOLDEN
Elizabeth HAMER Hite
Maryann HOFMEISTER Davidson
Constance KELLY LaPorte
patricia KOZUCH Zezulak
Genevieve KUSTOSZ Powlak
Norma LAROCQUE
Jacqueline McEVOY Lopez
Elizabeth MARTINEK Kusnierz
Joan SEVERIN Mudd
Regina SOTTANA Schulz
Dolores SZATKOWSKI
Sister M. Catherine, P. H. J. C. (birth name not given)

1954 Graduates

Susan SHAPLEY Connelly
Kathleen EICHLER Altmann
Shirley KIMMEL Ryerson
Dorothy SPILLA Rachman
Barbara KOFINK Lewis
Nancy CASTELLO Zamarron
Arlene ASQUINI Hosick
Carolyn HUBERT Whalen
Barbara MUSOLF Vidal
Carolyn PICTOR Dudzinski
Patricia Mae ORTHMAN Glowacki
Janet SERWINSKI Kotlarz
Dorothy VOLK Neitzel
Loretta DAILEY Mostacio
Rita LOZINSKI Spinelli
Constance GALLA
Patricia ANDERSON
Kathleen BEHRINGER Morthensen
Jacqueline BYRNE Twardos
Joan DAUGIRDA Giancola
Sister M. Genevieve (birth name not given)
Sister Imelda (birth name not given)
Ann Marie KRAWCZYK
Wilma KUREJA Plesko
Sister M. Maura, P.H.J.C. (birth name not given)
Brendine NAGEL Wright
Lorraine SBRAGIA Donegan
Virginia LONG
Joan STEUPAK
Virginia STROIA Rudovich
Evelyn VESPER Paglia
Marillyn WILLIAMS Fallon

1955 Graduates

Joanne SCHWIERCKERT Eckler
Lillian TOMASO McHone
Veronica MURPHY Zemgulys
Raylene PFANNES Wonser
Joan FARNUM Kuchta
Marilyn SCHOEN Leahy
Rose IPPOLITO Novak
Anita Marie LUCAS Baley
Margaret HARNETT Wolfe
Connie BONETTE Earl
Joan BRONERSKY Bennes
Mary Jean KREMER Gorney
Barbara HALEY Page
Amelia FORTUNE Romano
Patricia CHILL Kessl
Adrienne Anne KOWALCZYK
Gloria RIX Bean
Marjean BARTH
Joanne SHRIBER Strong
Anna BARANKO Story
Mary CAHILL Gleesen
Mary COUGHLIN Corcoran
Gloria COVEY
Doris DERLUTH Hirota
Elaine HERMANN Myer
Mary Ann HYLAND Kannin
Elsie JUNG
Joan KNOCK Decario
Barbara LAZOWSKI
Lorraine LILLEY Bednarczyk
Grace MAHER
Helen MALO Fuhrman
Susan MATT
Marie MORIARTY Cummings
Mary Lou NEUHAUS Schmidt
Georgene OLENAK Kovak
rose PAOLETTI Colletti
Doloras RAGAN
Mercedes RAGAN
Sistine SONNEFELDT
Lucille WISKERS Law
Barbara ZACK Martinez

1956 Graduates

Catherine SCHMITT Reznicek
Susan BARBATO La Vaccare
Donna DAUER Bowen
Loretta GAWNE Gillen
Winona GRIGGS
Marian TYSON Ruth
Rita STADICK Sabatino
Peggy SCHAFER Byrd
Egle ZEMGULYS Narbutis
Patricia SWIANTKO McGuire
Grace GEARHARD Riley
Rosemarie LASECKI Caithamer
Rosemary MANAGO
Pearl GASSALA Mitchell
Emilie ULRICH Atwood
Dorothy SKUPIEN Dorsey
Joan Marie AHERN Workman
Josephine BORIL Lopez
Audrey DeZUTTER Hoffman
Dolores HOLDYS
Bernice HUNT Harrington
Anne HUPPENBAUER Wandry
Betty IVEY
Patricia McCARTHY
Ruth MILLES Petrucci
Joan PASCHALL Oriatti
Dona SUMMERS Wood
Celeste TEBBE Cramaroso
Marguerite HANSEN Roth

1957 Graduates

Judith A. BUTLER
Margaret LANGAN Hafner
Gloria ZAMPA Casper
Marcella HEYD Edwards
Mary Ann BARRETT Wenzel
Marion ALLDS Pace
Nancy BRILL
Santa Rose BRUNNER Concepcion
Patricia CLEARLY
Theresa BIANCHI Wleklinski
Joanne ROBERTS Casao
Virginia SNIEGOWSKI March
Ann MOUDRY Adams
Mary MAZOUCH Vanderplow
Louise SODIN Schmid
Patricia GRIMSON Dolan
Therese HARTY Coffs
Noreen GILROY
Colette HUBERT Drury
Grace LIJEWSKI Coll
Rose MOLINARI Alesia
Marie NARDULLI Moretti
Joan SCHUBERT
Jane UNDERDOWN Fruehe
Joan CHRISTOPHER Hafner
Mary COSTELLO Calkins
Peggy GREALISH Mathes
Betty Ann HELMCHEN Konniry
Eileen HALPIN Riley
Alice JOHNSON Richards
Patricia LONG Gomez
Carol SMITH Murphy
Joan SWINEHART Beil
Anne VLACK Mueller

1958 Graduates

Mary BECHELY Hajost
Joane LENZINI Pribe
Dorothy CLARK Doubek
Vicki HOEH Schordje
Rosemary O’CONNOR
Katherine JEDYNAK
Margret DONOGHUE McMahon
Mary MAAS Mansfield
Mary PRUSCINI Dold
Sister M. Agatha (birth name not given)
Elizabeth GARVEY Quinn
Elizabeth WOERNER Bronson
Veronica DALLMEIER Kielbasa
Joan TULACZ Stoklosa
Audrey DELEGATO Quinn
Virginia MATIC
Mary BARBER
Julia BURKE Niland
Loretta DOODY Coyle
Barbara GATZ Kappel
Jeanne GRIMM Kaminski
Lenore JOHNNIC Terracciano
Catherine KEANE Doody
Carol MESSINA Klein
Donna ROYCHT Boehme
Rosalie SABO Bush
Patricia SHEAHAN Simone
Colette WOELTI Snyder
Jo Ann BACKMAN
Carole JOSEPHUS Ptasienski
Susan RADEK Larson
Audrey Kay KIENING Northrop
Anastasis DURA Seeling
Patricia BY Anderson
Jeannette KZIK Barys
Joanne CENTELLA Duebner
Magdalene ZIMMERMAN Iglar

1959 Graduates

Diana LE COMPTE Quinn
Judith Anne QUINN
Leona MILEWSKI Mammoser
Mary KAUTH Fitzpatrick
Mary Jo BELL Donahue
Phyllis BLACK Martinec
Mary HALPIN
Helen FIORITO Gerard
Barbara DROZKOWICZ Rohaly
Barbara ANTINOZZI Dunn
Sheila DUFFEY Morton
Judy DAMOWICZ Lindner
Darlene MOELLER Bauer
Winifred GAUNA Collins
Mary GIBSON Murphy
Geraldine PIORO Gozder
Mary JAEB Descourouez
Maureen BRENNAN Mitchell
Barbara DELANEY Gibson
Patricia DRAEGER Dickman
Jane MINNEGAN Sanchez
Barbara MONINGER Rooney
Joyce OWNES Moran
Lillian FETTIG Waszak
Barbara CELESCHI Mammoser
Corrine CHIARUGI Shanahan
Cabrina GRECO
Patricia GREETIS Rose
Helen LIBERTY Hood
Phyllis MACKINAC Kuliczowski
Barbara MONGADA Heitzelberger
Judith QUINN
Patricia RICE
Nadine WINKELMAN Turcan
Carol BLYTHE Louise
Carlotta CRAINE McAuliffe
Mary KAUTH Fitzpatrick
Carol CAMBORA Geil
Marion GEDRICK Tricius
Dianne HIGGINS Gottlieb
Marjorie VAN SUSTEREN Schilleman

1960 Graduates

Ruby MEES
Sandra SWINBANKS Eckstein
Arlene FITZGERALD
mary Ann McMULLEN McDonald
Fay WEST Fiedler
Alice McHUGH
Bernice MARTIN Caponetto
Kathryn COFFARELLI Passarelli
Diane PREISS McNamara
Sister M. Kathryn, P.H.J.C. (birth name not given)
Diane MOKOS Kriz
Catherine BENTERT Pierce
Janet BARNOWSKI Schierhorn
Nancy WALKER Elwart
Karen RUBLE Rowen
Mary DOYLE
Margaret HORVATH LaSacona
Patricia HREJSA Ferrinella
Eileen WEIGHILL
Anne O’ROURKE
Rita BOLTZ
Corrinne GARZYNSKI Cirrincione
Judith PERRYMAN McLean
Carol FLEMMING Ruehl
Maureen CANAVAN Flaherty
Irene CASTELLANI
Carol COLSTAD Lambesis
Dorothy DEUTSCH Spinelli
Kathryn GLYNN
Barbara KAZAMEK Miller
Katherine LYNE Keenan
Mary McNALLY
Eileen O’MALLEY Casey
Felicia PIOTROWSKI

1961 Graduates

Maureen KLORIG Rogus
Mary KREMA Derdzinski
Carolyn GELINSKE Engel
Maryann KMOCH Milkie
Catherine PARKER Zeisel
Noreen LEAHY
Grace GEORGE Salazar
Mary KOTLEBA Barrett
Christine NASIATKA Chestnutt
Joyce SCHOTMAN
Mary Ann VENTRESCO Damore
Janice Marie ZUBRIK
Carleen BOSKE
Joan BRONIARCZYK
Maureen COSTELLO
Katherine DUFFY Boyd
Mary Ann HAAG
Sheila HAGERTY
Mary Rose HUGHES Scacco
Anita JASON
Jacqueline KASPER
Mary LAGOCKI
Arlene MADDEN
Bernadine MADDEN
Lucille MIKA
Mary OLSZANOWSKI
Angeline PAPA Holloway
Joyce PETER
Barbar RADEK
Janet URBAN
Dolores WEISS Trotter

1962 Graduates

Charlene CLUTE Pacioni
Kathleen Dee PIKRONE
Kathleen KLEINE Downey
Jo Ann FARNETTI
Edith MARTON Goetz
Anne BRESINGHAM
Mary WIATRAK
Geraldine STASNEY
Marcia ROBBINS
Patricia ALTOBELL
Catherine BEESKE
Maureen BRENNAN
Rosaleen BRENNAN Langtry
Bonnie EVANS Stearns
Karen FUENGER
Dorothy HUND
Judith KROL Kroc
Joyce MANTHIE
Sandra RADOCHONSKI
Anne REID Stirrot
Barbara RENK
Bernadine RUSIN
Bernadetter ROLLA
Diane SESSA
Carol STOKLOSA
Mary SUHR Oktovo
Elzbieta TOM Zwiazek
Mary WALSH
Mary WIATRAK
Carol WISSER
Cynthia AQUINO

1963 Graduates

Medeline BLEIZEFFER
Irene BRESINGHAM
Eileen BRESLIN
Patricia CALICOAT
Dorothy CORBIN
Kathleen DENISTON
Claudia DROZD
Robin ERNSER
Jacqueline GABOR
Priscilla GRAYSON
Julia GRIMES
Kathleen HEALEY
Betty HOLLAND
Katherine JOSEPH
Barbara LOFTUS
Kathleen McMAHON
Suzanne McMULLIN
Mary McPARTLAND
Janice MALLER
Janet MATULA
Kathleen MOORE
Patricia MOSHER
Marlene OLEJARSKI
Cecilia RAUSCHER
Carol RUDOLPH
Sally SCAVO
Christine SCHMIDT
Marybeth SPATAFORE
Sister FUASTINA (birth name not given)
Judy TERMINI
Rita SPIEWAK
Mary Lou STADICK
Roberta STANLEY
Eileen SULLIVAN
Jeanne WILK
Donna CLAUSEN

There are no real bios for this 1963 class. The information is limited to their home address and the hospital in which they were practicing.

Contributed Jan 1999 by Barbara Nuebring